Double white Hibiscus plants

Here are some easy tips on how to grow Hardy Hibiscus plants: These hardy, fast-growing herbaceous perennials do best in moist soil rich in organic matter. But they will also grow in average medium to wet soil. Soil pH should be 6 to 7. Hardy Hibiscus plants like full sunlight and good air circulation. They need regular, deep watering. They do not need staking. Avoid windy locations to guard from windburn.

Botanical Name: Hibiscus moscheutos

Common Name: Rose Mallow

Pronunciation: hi-BIS-kiss

Propagation: Division of woody crown is challenging and best avoided.

Description: These tropical flowering plants grow 3 to 8 ft. tall and 5 ft. wide. Hardy Hibiscus plants only stay green year-round in areas without frost. These perennial plants have red, white, pink, or bicolored blooms and triangular leaves with saw-tooth notches. They bloom late (July) and right up to frost.

Origin: Native of USA swamps, marshes, and stream banks

USDA Zones: 4 – 9

Companion Plants: Baptisia, Campanula, Coreopsis, Coneflower

Maintenance: Low. Similar to daylilies, Rose Mallow flowers last only one day, then turn to mush and clump together. Deadhead before this happens. Stems need to be cut down in the late fall for new spring growth. Hardy hibiscus responds to pruning before flowering to create fuller plants. This may also help avoid early Japanese beetle damage.

Water Needs: In the first growth season, follow a regular schedule to set deep roots. Afterwards, regular moderate watering will do. In extreme heat, water more often; if soil dries out, leaf scorch sets in.

Display: Great choice for rain gardens, in borders or large pots

Wildlife Value: Deer resistant; attracts butterflies and hummingbirds

Pests/Diseases: Japanese beetle, aphid, whitefly

More from the Blog:

We have one of the largest selections of herbs for sale, and right now they’re 15% off! How often have you wondered what flavor a particular herb would add to a certain recipe? How many times have you picked up a spice jar only to put it back down again…afraid to take that culinary leap?

If you have, then you will be elated to know our SunPatiens Impatiens are on sale! If you haven’t, well…let us introduce you! SunPatiens are sun-loving impatiens with incredible adaptability to adverse weather conditions and an amazingly high resistance to downy mildew, the nemesis of the annuals grower and impatiens lover. Some may argue that

Potatoes have long gotten a bad rap, largely due to what we put on our potatoes that packs on the pounds. Blame it on our upbringing, but it can be hard to break the habit of slathering on the butter, sour cream and other condiments, which can more than double the number of calories and

Bird in feeder eating corn feed flower seeds on sale now

Mmmmm, I'd love some right now.

2005-06-12 12:26:35 by AliasJones

I've got to try white tea and rooibus this week if possible. Antioxidents are always welcome by me.
In the hibiscus tea blend from Peet's they have hibiscus leaves, rosehips,lemon grass, chamomile flowers and cinnamon stick. I'm thinking about trying to duplicate it because I can get big bags of dried hibiscus leaves at Smart and Final and the rest should be fairly easy to come by. I'm making it for a friend who shouldn't have sugared drinks so I'll use stevia or another artificial sweetener in the lemonade part.


You might also like:

Flower Girl Dress White | Flower …
Flower Girl Dress White | Flower …

Jerry Micco's sports chat transcript: 1.8.14  — Pittsburgh Post Gazette
The Chief: Jerry, Flower not getting picked for the Canadian Team, may be a blessing in disguise as he continues to be sent out every night. .. And they care deeply about it.

Australia v England, first one-day international: January 12, 2014  — Telegraph.co.uk
Email giles.mole@telegraph.co.uk with all your thoughts on today's match and the answer to these questions: do you care for ODI cricket? Have England got ...

3dRose LLC Taiche Photography Hibiscus - Red Hibiscus Flower Isolated White Background-Flower plant of mallow family - Light Switch Covers - double toggle switch
Home Improvement (3dRose LLC)
  • Dimensions (in inches): 4.5 H x 5 W
  • Made of strong, durable scratch-resistant metal
  • Includes matching screws
  • High gloss finish
  • Easy to clean
WHITE DOUBLE ROSE OF SHARON HIBISCUS Syriacus Flower Tree Bush 5 Seeds
Lawn & Patio ()
3dRose LLC Taiche Photography Hibiscus - White Hawaiian Hibiscus, Hibiscus is flowering plants in the mallow family - Light Switch Covers - double toggle switch
Home Improvement (3dRose LLC)
  • Dimensions (in inches): 4.5 H x 5 W
  • Made of strong, durable scratch-resistant metal
  • Includes matching screws
  • High gloss finish
  • Easy to clean

Related posts: